Our Watch

Skip to content

Privacy statement

3 minutes

Our Watch Limited (Our Watch, us or we) is committed to collecting and handling your personal information in accordance with all legal requirements, including but not limited to the Australian Privacy Principles (APP’s) and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

 The purpose of this Statement is to inform you about: 

  • what personal information we collect from you 
  • how the personal information we collect from you is used 
  • to whom the personal information we collect from you may be disclosed 
  • how you can access and update personal information you have supplied to us 
  • how to contact us about this Statement. 

This Statement applies to personal information you provide to us: 

  • when visiting our website 
  • when you donate to our organisation 
  • when you correspond or communicate with us including over the telephone, or in any other manner such as in person or by letter, email or social media at any time. 

This Statement does not apply to any information we collect about you from third parties. 

If you have questions about your personal information or our Privacy Statement, please contact us. 

Your personal information and how we use it

In general terms, personal information is any information that can be used to personally identify you. 

If you sign up for the Our Watch newsletter, donate to us or call or email us, we usually collect the following kinds of personal information:  

  • your name 
  • contact information, which may include any or all of the following – telephone number, email address and physical address. 

Depending on how you choose to interact with us, we might also collect additional information such as:  

  • occupation  
  • age 
  • date of birth 
  • gender 
  • other personal information you choose to share with us in your interactions with us 

We will collect personal information directly from you unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so. We use this personal information to get in touch with you about things relevant to your interest in Our Watch, unless you tell us not to.  

We do not sell this information. 

We may also collect some information that is not personal information because it does not identify you or anyone else. For example, we may collect anonymous answers to surveys or aggregated information about how users use our website (see Cookies and Google Analytics). 

We take all reasonable steps to protect all personal information held by us from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. All staff at Our Watch who have access to confidential information are subject to confidentiality obligations. 

When we no longer require your personal information or when you end your engagement with us, we will take reasonable steps in the circumstances to destroy your personal information or otherwise ensure that it has been de-identified.  

Disclosure of information

We only share information about you for the purpose for which you provided it – for example, to respond to a request for information or send you a newsletter. We will always ask you before we share your personal information for a secondary purpose, unless the Act or the APP’s authorises or requires the use or disclosure. 

We share personal information with our service providers in order to provide you with a quality service and experience. Depending on the nature of our engagement with you, we may disclose your personal information to overseas entities (for example, our data hosting or other IT service providers who have operations or data centres in the United States, Canada, Singapore, Hong Kong and the Netherlandsin order for them to provide their services and as otherwise allowed by this Statement.. The countries to which such disclosures are made, and the nature of the personal information disclosed, will depend on the specific circumstances of our engagement with you. 

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipients of your personal information do not breach our privacy obligations relating to your personal information. 

Cookies

We use cookies and other software tools to track your use of our website. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser in your computer’s memory and they are used to record how you navigate our website on each visit. Using cookies helps us deliver a better website experience to you. 

Cookies and other tools that are used in any part of our website will be used for our internal management purposes, including collating statistics regarding website traffic. Most browsers automatically accept cookies and other online tools in common use, but you can usually change your browser to prevent cookies being stored and to reject other tools our site may use. 

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to monitor traffic on our websites. The information generated by Google Analytics is used to create reports about the use of our website. Google will store this information on its own external servers. 

We use this information to determine how many people are visiting our website, which pages they look at and how long they look at certain pages for. These results do not identify users individually, and we can’t identify you from this data. 

Links

Please note our website contains links to other websites which are provided for your convenience. We are only responsible for the privacy practices and security of our website. We recommend that you check the privacy policies and procedures of other websites you visit. 

Privacy and making a donation

If you make a donation through our website we collect and store the following information regarding to your donation:  

  • the amount you donated 
  • method of payment 
  • payment history of any other donations.  

The collection and storage of this data is conducted through a secure third party application called Stripe. We encourage you to review and understand Stripe’s own privacy policy.  

Privacy and direct marketing

We may send you direct marketing communications and information about our activities that we consider may be of interest to you.  

You can opt out of receiving marketing communications from us at any time by contacting us via the email address below or by using opt-out facilities provided in the marketing communication and we will make sure your personal information is removed from our mailing list.  

Updates

This Statement may change from time to time. Accordingly, we recommend that you check this page from time to time on our website in order to review the current StatementAll personal information held by us will be governed by our most recent Privacy Statement, which will be posted on this page.  

Security

All reasonable steps are taken to ensure that all personal information is treated confidentially, kept secure, protected against unauthorised use and is used or disclosed or both for the purpose for which it was collected. Please be aware that the internet is not a secure environment and when you provide us with information over the internet you do so at your own risk. 

If you believe we have breached your privacy

If you believe your privacy has been breached, please contact us and provide details of the incident so that we can investigate it. We ask that complaints about breaches of privacy be made in writing, so we can be sure about the details. 

We will attempt to confirm as appropriate and necessary with you your understanding of the complaint and what you expect as an outcome. We will inform you whether we will conduct an investigation, the name and contact details of the investigating Our Watch staff member and the estimated completion date for the investigation process. After we have completed our enquiries, we will contact you to tell you the outcome and invite you to respond. 

Your right to access and review your personal information

In some cases, you have the right to access and review your personal information held by us free of any charge. Please direct all requests to our Privacy Officer in writing at the contact details below.  

We will use our best endeavours to provide you with the personal information that we hold within a reasonable period of time  

All reasonable steps are taken to ensure that personal information collected is up to date and complete and relevant. Subject to the Act and APPs, you may view or update your personal information at any time by emailing us at privacy@ourwatch.org.au. Please include your name, address and email address when you contact us. 

Should you wish to contact us regarding this Privacy Statement, or make a complaint about the use of your personal information, please contact our privacy officer by email at privacy@ourwatch.org.au 

Where you make a complaint and you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner on 1300 363 992 or via email at enquiries@oaic.gov.au. 

Want to know more?

If you’d like to know more, seek access to or change your personal information held by us, or have a question about this Privacy Statement, please get in touch with us via privacy@ourwatch.org.au. 

Find out more about the Our Watch Award for excellence in reporting on violence against women and children

Past winners and how to apply
Two public figures Angela Pippos and Julie Zemiro stand close together in front of a projector screen with the Our Watch Awards logo displayed. They are both looking at the camera and smiling.